Thursday, December 13, 2007

Blood Test Results...

Excerpt from July's blood test:

"Just got my results. Eveything ok except my cholesterol. Total cholesterol went up from 227 to 256 (accepted level is <200), Triglycerides went up from 330 to 805 (accepted level is <150), my good cholesterol (HDL) went down from 42 - 37 (accepted level is >40), due to the high level of my triglycerides, they can;t calculate my bad cholesterol level".


And now here is my latest result:

Total cholesterol went down from 256 to 238 (accepted level is <200), Triglycerides went down from 805 to 447 (accepted level is <150), my good cholesterol (HDL) went up from 37-42 (accepted level is >40).

Even though triglycerides has drop significantly but still can't calculate my bad cholesterol level (LDL) because it is more then 400.

I am happy it has went down. Dad was worried with my triglycerides level so high. Called him went i got my results..he was happy and i guess relive too...cause he had asked abt my cholesterol (every month sure got asked abt it).

Would like to Thank God, my family and friends and fellow friends in the blogging world....Thank you very much.

Although it has drop...but can still do better. So i have to continue looking after my diet, continue wearing Nefful products (my aunty (dad's sister) brought them for me) and drink products from Reliv

Dad always say "If u don;t take care of your health, health will take care of you".

Will check my results in 6 months time again.

16 comments:

Puteri said...

Bring the good cholesterol up further by doing physical exercise. :-)

Nightwing said...

Helo Puteri,

Yep, it is in the game plan..:)

Mystery LadyBird said...

wowww u sure caution on yr health..i neva bother 2 chk my condition...*wink wink* ;p

U.Lee said...

Hi Nightwing, glad to hear you okay with your cholesterol. Ya, go for checkups regularly. You still young, I think. Got money also no use if health bad.
You know, here all medical is free, and I go for my 100% medical checkup every March, x-ray, urine test, blood test, ECG, etc etc...and now its compulsory for those above 50, male and female.
The doctor will give us a special plastic bag, size of a chewing gum packet, with three self sealing compartments.
He will give three little sticks like in those lolly pop icecream sticks and when you go do your ahemm, 'downloading', you have to collect a small sample of your stool, yeeeeche! Then put it in the self sealing packet. Write date. Do it three days, then bring back to clinic for tests.
Apparently this messy testing is better than even the other tests..it will show what ever body problems you have...
you can imagine the jokes and laughter my friends, those above 50 and I will laugh about.
I also lost my taste for lollypops, arhaaa ha ha.
Stay cool, Nightwing, UL.

Daphne Ling said...

Hey NightWing,

You diet and jaga makan to bring your cholesterol down, or took medicine?

If it is so high, maybe a course of medicine (if not already on) to bring it down first, then from there maintain by exercise and diet?

Just a qwek suggestion =)

Akmal said...

Hey, improving is a good thing(",). Keep it up. Do some physicals, and mental too.

Nightwing said...

Hi Ladybird,

Hehe..i have to take care other wise dad will always check on my health...:)

Nightwing said...

Helo Uncle Lee,

Wow...free medical check up...cool..:)

Just the process kinda 'messy' huh?..;) hehehe

Thanks for sharing...i think in due time, i probably will have to do those too...:)

Stay warm now Uncle Lee, thanks for popping by.

Nightwing said...

Hi Daphne,

Not on medication, althought in July the Dr did gave me the medication...did not take them cause it might affect other area.

And these medication takes down all cholesterol...good and bad....at that time, my good cholesterol was already down....so i thought not a good idea to bring it down too...:)

So jaga my diet and wear health things my aunt bought and 3 weeks ago started drinking health drinks from Reliv.

But still have to exercise too...:)

Thanks for dropping by and concern.

Nightwing said...

Helo Akmal,

Say..thanks for visiting my crib. I have been to yours, tried to comment on it but i can;t.

Seems blogs with comment box, i can;t comment on them. The word 'publish' not there...:(

So i hope u understand why i was not commenting on ur blog....not only yours, there are a few blogs kena.

Thanks for visit again. Don;t worry...if i want to leave comment for you...i will do at others punya blog...hehe..

Take care now.

Ms eNVy said...

Good to know tht you are looking after your health .. still have to make my doctor's appointment :)

Nightwing said...

Hi Ms Envy,

Ya...have to take care. I have not done any checking for the past few years...the last one i did was in 2002 or 2003. So last year baru start to check...and continue until this year.

= FLoReNcE = said...

Nightwing,

Do always take goor care of ur health. U r still young. ^_^ All the best to u!

Nightwing said...

Hi Florence,

Thanks and will do make sure my health is ok...:)

U take care now.

smallee said...

hey brother...

nice to know that all the figures has drop ya... keep it up and once it goes back to normal, then we will start again our kueh teow session if I can...kekeke...

Nightwing said...

Helo Smallee,

Thanks...ya, once it is normal...:)

U take care now..cheers.